top of page

Privacy policy 

At Kaboo Studio, we value your interest in our studio and we take your privacy seriously.

 

This privacy policy for Kaboo Studio Pty Ltd (ACN 657 920 959) (we, our, us) describes the type of personal information we collect and hold, how we collect that information, the purpose we will collect, hold and use that information and how you can seek access to your personal information and seek to correct it.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. Any updates will take effect when it appears on our website. This privacy policy relates to privacy laws in Australia and we comply with the requirements applicable to us under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

 

The personal information we collect and how do collect it

We will collect your personal information when you:

  • make an enquiry, book a session or make a purchase from our website www.kaboostudio.com.au

  • attend our studio

  • subscribe to our mailing list, newsletters or marketing emails for Kaboo Studio services

  • contact us via phone or email

  • enter a competition or complete a survey

 

Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can reasonably be identified.

 

The purpose for information collection and how we use the information

The type of personal information we collect will be directly relevant to our business activities and only when it is necessary, or directly relevant to such a purpose. This will include (but not limited to) your name, date of birth, email, address, phone number. We may also collect information relating to your interests.

 

The purpose of us collecting personal information is provide you with our services and tailor information to your relevant interests. This may also include for marketing or promotional material. You do not have to provide us with your personal information, however we might not be able to provide you with the goods or services you require or may be of interest to you.

 

We may contact you via email, SMS or phone and may use social media marketing channels. We understand if you wish to opt out, please click “unsubscribe” or email us.

 

We will not use or share your personal information with third parties except to the extent required by law and we when engage a third party service provide to provide you with related services we offer through our website (such as our customised merchandise options/wearable art or cake providers/caterers).

 

Information storage and security

We take reasonable steps and security measures to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Whilst we will continue to enhance our security, however the internet is not a security environment. We cannot guarantee the information you provide to us will be secure whether it is transmitted to us or electronically stored.

Cookies

As you use our website, we may use cookies or similar technologies to automatically collect personal data from your device. "Cookies" are small text files created and stored on your hard drive by your internet browser software which hold relevant information about the website you are currently viewing. We use cookies to improve our website, administration and provide tailored content. You have the option to configure your browser not to accept cookies should you wish.

Our website may also use Google services (including Google Analytics) and other third party services to record internet traffic to our site, including how many times and when you visited our site. For more information on how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s information on how Google uses your data

Contact us

For further information regarding this Privacy Policy, to access and correct your information, or to make a complaint please contact us at info@kaboostudio.com.au.

bottom of page